Belgium Immigration Information, Entry Visa - Allo' Expat Belgium
Allo' Expat Belgium - Connecting Expats in Belgium
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Belgium Logo
   


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Belgium
Belgium General Information
Belgium Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Belgium and Foreign Government
Belgium General Listings
Belgium Useful Tips
Belgium Education & Medical
Belgium Travel & Tourism Info
Belgium Lifestyle & Leisure
Belgium Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates
WEATHER

Fair
22°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 0.7322(EUR)
LOCAL TIME
Sat | 12:58PM

Belgium Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 
 
 

Passport

Belgium is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement. Spouses and children (under 18 years) of EU nationals receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy for details). The original marriage certificate, the spouse’s passport and the birth certificate(s) for the child(ren) must be produced. Additional documents may also be required.

Passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay required by all nationals of countries referred to in chart above with the exception of EU nationals, holding a valid national ID card.

Note: EU nationals are only required to produce evidence of their EU nationality and identity in order to be admitted to any EU member countries. This evidence can take the form of a valid national passport or national identity card. Either is acceptable. Possession of a return ticket, any length of validity on their document, sufficient funds for the length of their proposed visit should not be imposed.

Requirements & Application Procedures

Nationals of EU countries don’t need a visa to enter Belgium, whether for a short or long stay. You are, however, subject to various registration requirements, particularly if you’re staying longer than 90 days. Nationals of other countries may or may not be subject to visa requirements. The embassy or consulate of the country you’re going to is usually the best source of information, but the regulations are complicated and subject to change, and consular officials aren’t always entirely au fait with the latest interpretations or nuances. Don’t be surprised if you receive confusing or even contradictory information from different officials, or if you’re asked to provide documents or information in addition to the general requirements listed here.

Belgium is signatory of the Schengen Agreement (signed in Schengen, Luxembourg), which permits free movement within the EU member countries. However, each member nation retains the right to refuse to allow you to enter, even with a valid visa, for any number of reasons including ‘just cause’ (which can sometimes be interpreted as ‘just ’cause we don’t like the look of you’).

For visits of up to 90 days within any six month period, tourists from North and South America, most non-EU European countries and many Pacific Rim countries don’t require a visa. If you’re going to Belgium to conduct business or engage in a remunerated activity, even for a short period, you should check with the consulate to see whether some form of business visa or professional card is required. If you’re a non-EU resident staying in Belgium longer than 90 days, you must have a visa stamped in your passport before you enter the country and should apply in person to your local consulate or embassy long before leaving home.

Types of Visa

Short-stay Visa

For those who require a visa for stays of up to 90 days, the most common type of visa issued is the Schengen Visa, which allows you freedom of movement within the ten nations of the Schengen Agreement. You must apply for the visa of the country that is your primary destination during your stay, i.e. either where you’ll be staying the longest or, in some cases, the country where you’ll enter the Schengen zone. Requirements for a Schengen Visa vary slightly from country to country, but generally include: a passport valid at least three months past your intended departure date, an application form and one or more current photographs, proof of the purpose of your stay, confirmed lodging, sufficient funds to cover the costs of your stay and a return airline ticket. Processing the application can take a month or more, so plan accordingly.

Resident Visa

Nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway and Switzerland don’t require a long-stay visa for stays of over 90 days unless they’re planning to work or start a business. Citizens of all other non-EU countries must apply for a long-stay visa at the appropriate consulate or embassy in their country of residence and must have the visa stamped in their passport before travelling. Visas cannot be obtained or changed once you’re in Belgium.

See more information on the next page... (next)